Dance weekend dance

this weekend has been a crazy dance week; me and xiang training EVERYDAY for gatsby and some days with chunky shanice and ck for waterfront show at esplanade with funk band funkingmunkees. And today i still have parade, literally woke up feeling like i kena run over by bus or smth, aching every inch of my body x_x but still it was a good week!

Waterfront performance with Fungkimunkees

image

image

thank you Chunky and Ina for the opportunity to let Mibxiy perform along with sucha an amazing band! (Now i have 1 more esplanade artist pass muhahaha) I have to say dancing to a live band and dancing to mp3 music is a very different experience! Somehow with a live band u feel closer to the music and u really will have the “enjoy” feel when u dance, its not like somethkng u have to force out but the happiness jus flow naturally in you with the music (am i making sense!? Lol)

image

And i have to say members of the band are such talented musicians, and a friendly bunch too! Mayb it funk music but anybody that has anything to do with funk music; dancers, musicians, all seem to be really nice and friendly. And of course Ina with her crazy dope vocals! Love love love

image

image

Pretty girls in our funky clothes

image

Totally utilising this $90 costume. Fucking $90 for a jumpsuit n leotard thats not perfectly fitted Zzz thinking bout it also blood boil but forget it this is last year thing

image

The mirror glare machiam like those anime death-stare *shing!* and ya esplanade changing rooms super well equipped woohoo!

image

Chunky sneakily photobombing us

image

image

in our funkyy gear ready for show!

The best thing a performer can get back is response from the crowd. And the crowd was good that night, lik they will xiao groove to the music and cheer when they see or hear something they lik. Sometimes i think singaporeans should be less stingy w their compliments, see something u like, show it! The artist will greatly appreciate it.

image

image

And thanks daddy for coming down to support :) and of course everyone else who came!

GATSBY DANCE COMPETITION

image

Despite training a whole week, ending w tired aching bodies and a show the night before (means we damn fucking tirednout) i think xiang and i still did a good job for our audition. Although it’s quite a bummer we din make it through to finals ( D: ), but people responses did cheer me up a bit, at least we’re heading in a good direction i guess?

image

Our look, tryna go for the cool look ? Lol

image

image

With rach gaga lol

image

Becos fuck u weisheng haha anyway this fella is  channel U 花美男 winner hor mai siao siao lol

image

Lock n waack

image

Apparantly a lot ppl wearing shades ystd to dance for some reason.
Anyway gatsby products like damng good?

Prove #1: sprayed down my bangs with the pink bottle spray, totally didn’t move at all

Prove #2: ks was popping rly hard for solo but his hair din even twitch much

Prove #3: stupid klock xiang bu kai so me n fong had to style his hair at the last min. Used both the pink spray and the set spray, they dance damn hardcore but klock’s hair din even mess ip, not even a strand was out of place.

Seriously gatsby sg shld hire dancers to do event roadshows or tvc to promote their products you mei you.

K la, 提的起放的下,跌倒了再爬起來. Still got other chance for comp, except next yr is my last chance to join gatsby la (shit). Nvm time to focus in freestyle!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s